Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

report manager only come up if i run as admin

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I surf over to the URL for report manager and i get insufficient permissions for a user error. If i run as admin i can get to the report manager ---- how can i set it up so they don't have to run IE as admin
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40607462
I think you didn't configure the Reporting Services yet.
What's the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607898
Sounds like a security problem. It's possible that the "Builtin\Admin" has the access, hence the lack of error when you "Run As Admin".

Try explicitly adding your user to the SSRS admin group (in SSMS, not necessarily on the SSRS site). Then you can give it a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40607920
ty
0