Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

After Windows Update all courier new fonts messed up

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Windows Update updated by 2008 server last night and now anything that shows Courier New fonts is messed up, Visual Basic, Expressions Web, SQL Management Studio, etc.  I've checked to make sure zoom is 100%, fonts are normal... all looks like it should.

I thought it might even be a display adapter so I replace it but it's the same problem.  I can change (some) the applications to default to different fonts but everything looks a little out of whack.  

Any ideas what happened or how I can get the normal display  back?
0
Comment
Question by:StarDusterII
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40607347
What was updated? Windows and Microsoft Office?
A simple idea, if Office was updated go to the Fonts folders rightclick the problem Font and install again?
C:\Windows\Fonts >Courier New> as it has a family of fonts open Courier New and you should see several versions click on each.
Courier New FamilyReboot?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607372
Hi,
this is a known issue caused by update KB3013455 .
Currently there seems to be no workaround. It affects the front-rendering / smoothing:
After you install security update 3013455, you may notice some text quality degradation in certain scenarios. The problem occurs on computers that are running the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2008 SP2
Windows Server 2003 SP2
Windows Vista SP2
Microsoft is researching this problem and will post more information in this article when the information becomes available.

Microsoft had also problems with patch KB3001652 which could freeze your computer. But yesterday they published an update on the latter one.

HTH
Rainer
0