Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 RDP issue connection casusing server  to not work correctly

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have a nat to access the rdp server from the outside world. I keep seeing a user that does not exist trying to logon locally over and over. Is the only way i can block them is through my firewall or is there something on the windows server that will stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:wwtcoadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606123
It is better to Block from Firewall.
Here we having best solution for this kind of problem is "Terminal Services".

Here we have step by step process to avoid this problem:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/authentication_and_encryption/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-Gateway-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606149
if your firewall supports it, vpn connection to firewall then rdp to the server after vpn established
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wwtcoadmin
ID: 40606425
Thanks i am working on the IPS and going to enforce vpn within the next few weeks
0