[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Does Not Work

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
My Lenovo X1 64 bit running W7 has not successfully installed a Windows update since 8/14. When I run Windows Update, it states that updates cannot be installed until the system is rebooted. After rebooting, the same thing happens and no updates are installed.

I ran the Windows Update Fixit tool. It lists in "Problems Found" "Service registration is missing or corrupt".

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
W-Update.png
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606183
Run the Microsoft Update Troubleshooter:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

After that, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete.

Now restart and test. Please let us know
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40606205
Hi
Can you also validate the date and time on your pc?

If it is wrong, it may cause the problem.

Im also questioning about if you have any firewall?
If the answer is yes, can you close it and try again to run Microsoft update?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40606262
jd987 --
Very long shot.  If you still have System Restore points from August, run one with a date before the problem started.

The problem usually has to do with BITS (Background Intelligent Transfer Service).  Look into your Services folder (services.msc) and make sure it is not stopped.  If it is, set to Automatic.

If that and running SFC does not help, you should consider a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This will not affect your personal data or installed programs but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40606277
Thank you. That worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40606278
Can you also validate if you hard disk still have enough space on it? Just in case.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40606386
@jd987  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0