Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add the recover partions back on mac osx

Posted on 2015-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-06
Folks,

i am trying to encrypt my mac osx using filevault. but i have no recovery partition so i get an error. missing recovery partition. How can install the recovery partition back with out having to wipe the machine. is there a way to do that?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mildogz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40606201
Simply download and re-install the OS. This will not cause any data or settings loss and will automatically create a fresh recovery partition.  You should be able to download the current OS from the App store for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 40606306
i have the OS on a usb drive. how would i go about doing that reinstall with out wiping the data?

is it control R? command R? can you provide the steps? thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40606316
Which versions of the OS is it?  Do you have the full installer on the USB drive? Is the USB drive bootable?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David Anders
ID: 40608264
Having the OSX Installer on USB drive will not boot, you need to follow one of three methods to create a bootable USB OSX installer, or a harddrive bootable installer.
Macworld has instructions for Mlion, Mavericks and Yosemite

http://www.macworld.com/article/2367748/how-to-make-a-bootable-os-x-10-10-yosemite-install-drive.html
Create the Yosemite install drive: The options
I’ve come up with three ways you can create a bootable OS X install drive for the Yosemite: using the installer’s built-in createinstallmedia tool; using Disk Utility; or performing the Disk Utility procedure using Terminal.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David Anders earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608280
There is a free utility that will recreate the recovery partition.  (Backup Important)

http://www.macworld.com/article/2602951/mac-gems-recovery-partition-creator-adds-os-x-recovery-to-any-drive.html
But an easier approach is to use the free Recovery Partition Creator (more info here). This app can create the partition and even install the necessary OS X Recovery software on it. You just need to have a copy of your OS X installer—Mavericks, Mountain Lion, or Lion—on a connected drive.
http://musings.silvertooth.us/downloads-2/
Recovery Partition Creator 3.8 – RecoveryPartitionCreator3.8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 40608373
thanks guys I will be able to test this later today and post back... thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609198
It is really not that complicated. If you just go to the App store and re-download and re-install the operating system, the installer will automatically create a new recovery partition. You don't need a bootable external or any special software.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40665344
Mildogz, did you have success?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 40708447
Hi folks,  I have successfully been able to recreate the partition. we used a company created software to do it. I will split the points for the help guys. thanks.
0