Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User unable to make a booking on Office Calendar

Posted on 2015-02-12
19
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
When the user creates an appointment on his calendar, double click on it and then when invites attendees Office Calendar he gets an e-mail back saying that the invitation has been declined and nothing is being created on the office Calendar.  

The Office Calender is  Room Mailbox Type and the booking delegates is set to accept or decline booking requests automatically and in the mailbox delegation under Full Access this specific user has full access.

Any Help please
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40606219
Hello,

Please try from below Microsoft patch.

might be help you ...

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40606228
Thanks

But what has this to do with the subject?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40606236
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40606449
What happens if he does a New Meeting Request versus a New Appointment in Outlook and adds all the necessary invitees from the beginning rather than after? Also, make sure the Room Mailbox is being added a Room and not a regular Attendee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40607660
Hi

Tried the fix you suggested but it did not work

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982774 

The user has full access rights to the Office Calendar ... His Outlook is 2010 and Exchange 2013

He gets the following msg


Your request was declined because there are conflicts.
 
The conflicts are:
 
        Organizer and Time of Conflicting Meeting      
        Office Calendar - Friday, February 13, 2015 12:00:00 PM to Friday, February 13, 2015 1:00:00 PM
 
All times listed are in the following time zone: (UTC) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40607684
Have him create a New Meeting Request versus a New Appointment. Add all the attendees to the New Meeting Request. Not after the fact with an appointment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40607750
Hi Gareth

The user do not want it that way and he surprised why it is not working even though it worked before,

I could not do anything on his machine not even try this as he is adamant he wants it his way.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40607777
Can he test this in Outlook Web App? Just to eliminate anything Exchange related being the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40611988
I have tested that in Outlook Web Access and it worked fine.

So It must be an Outlook issue.

I have tried to implement this fix

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982774?wa=wsignin1.0

but it did not work

Any help please
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40612092
Maybe set up a new test profile in Outlook and retest from there?

And open Outlook in Safe Mode to make sure no plugins are causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40614383
Thanks for your help

Now I am able to create a booking on the user calendar and then invites the Office Calendar when the slot in the office calendar is free no problem it is all fine and the appointment gets booked on the user machine and Office calendar. But when the slot on the Office Calendar is not free the user gets an email declined saying that there is a conflict.

So what the user wants is sort of override the appointments on the Office Calendar which is a resource on the server Exchange 2013 and the user is running Outlook 2010 and has full control in the Mailbox delegation on the server.

 I have logged on as an Admin to Outlook Web Access and tried that I also get a declined email.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614460
You can turn off conflict detection on the resource mailbox. This will possibly create duplicate bookings of resources.

Set-CalendarProcessing -Identity "Conference Room" -AllowConflicts $true

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40614567
Thanks mate

Before I do this I just forget to mention this, the user says it was working before and then it stopped !!!!!! I do not how ...so What could have been changed?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40614602
I'm not sure. You said you tried this as another user and exactly the same thing happened right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40614626
I have tried it as an Admin just now on Outlook Web Access and get an email back decline so I am not sure either.

Now if I apply the command mentioned above if it does achieve the required result how can I cancel it please.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40614661
If you ever need to revert it you can repeat the command but specify $false instead.

The command above accepts all meetings, and disregards looking at conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40614799
Thanks buddy

So this command will enable the user to do double booking with no decline e-mails?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40614988
Correct. It would allow anyone to double book. If that is an issue you could also set up moderation where someone has to approve all booking requests of the room - but allow others to book without moderation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40645646
Hi

I have tested in on the server side and it working for me

I think there is a problem with his Outlook installation.
0