Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reuse current IP for 2003 DC for 2012 new DC.

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello,
WE have some apps in the environment that are hard coded to use IP of old 2003 Domain Controllers that we are replacing with 2012 Domain Controller. WE need a plan to reuse current IP for 2003 DC for 2012 new DC. I know you cant have the duplicate IP address. WHat are the steps we need to do in order to re-use the old IP of 2003 DC for 2012 Dc?

Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rgorman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606390
Change the IP on the existing 2003 server to something else on the same subnet, run a "net stop netlogon" then a "net start netlogon" then maybe an "ipconfig /registerdns" and make sure the DNS records are all updated to reflect the new IP then assign the old IP to the 2012 DC and do the same.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606402
You can reuse the IP. You can even name the DC the same name as the previous one if you want.

Be sure to properly demote the original DC (and ensure you have another DC running first). Remove it from the domain. Shutdown.

Install new server - configure everything - promote
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40606422
Yes, might be a good idea to use a temporary DC, to have a smooth transition.
0