Solved

STORING ICONS

Posted on 2015-02-12
8
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi,  I like to create and use my own ICONS for folder identification.  I store them in a separate folder and access that folder when doing an ICON change.  However,  they sometimes disappear especially on an external hard drive that I use to go from one PC to another.  I have also tried storing the ICON for a particular folder in that folder itself.  The disappearing act also happens this way from time to time.  The only ICONs that do not disappear are the ones from the Sytem root file.  This is true even when moving between WIN7 AND WIN8 PCs.   Since the the System ICONs are stored in a dll environment is there any way I can add my custom ICONs to them.  Any other suggestions as to how to keep my ICONS stable is also appreciated.  Thank You, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 450 total points
ID: 40606409
Hi Clarke,

I don't understand what is disappearing. Is it the folder that contains your own icons? Or do you mean the icon that you've placed on a folder — in other words, your own icon disappears from the folder and is replaced by the standard Windows folder icon?

If the former, I can't explain it; if the latter, then the reason may be that the folder lost its Read-only attribute (may especially be the case on your external hard drive). In order for a folder to show a custom icon (or a tooltip), it must be marked as Read-only in the file system. Also, note that it may take Windows/File Explorer (or any file manager) a minute or two to reflect the icon change — also true of a tooltip (InfoTip) change.

How are placing your own icon on a folder? I presume that it's by putting an IconFile= or IconResource= statement in the desktop.ini file, but if not, let me know how. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 50 total points
ID: 40606413
This may help. There's a hidden file called desktop.ini that stores that sort of thing. You'll have to leave copies of the icons on the external hard drive, but if scripted properly it should work on any Windows PC.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/cc144102%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40606652
I am putting a new icon on a folder by going to the folders properties and choosing customize  and then change icon, which then displays the system's built in icons and then i select browse and go to my icon folder and select the icon i want.  then i click open, ok,apply, ok and the folder then has the new icon.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 450 total points
ID: 40606849
Here's the problem. What you're doing is creating a file called desktop.ini inside that folder. It is a plain text file that you can view in any text editor, such as Notepad (but it has the Hidden and System attributes, so you need to set the right Folder Options to see it). The technique you're using creates this line in desktop.ini:

IconResource=C:\YourIcons\CustomIcon.ico,0

When you move to a different computer, the C:\YourIcons folder isn't in that location (and, btw, it is marked Read-only). So Windows doesn't find it and so reverts to the standard Windows folder icon. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40606993
Ok,   i got it.  However,  what if I put the my icons folder in the same place on the different PCs , for example on the C drive, or does the icons folder have to actually be at the same internal address on the different PCs.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 450 total points
ID: 40607141
> does the icons folder have to actually be at the same internal address

I don't know what you mean by "internal address". If you put your icons folder in the same folder location on different PCs — for example, in C:\MyIcons — then you'll see your custom icon if a folder is marked Read-only and has a desktop.ini file with, for example, this in it:

IconResource=C:\MyIcons\CustomIcon.ico,0

The above line is created by the technique you described in your earlier post. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40608578
MY THANKS FOR THE HELP, Regards, Clarke
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40608615
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0