Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Citrix Receiver

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
hello,
I am helping someone with a MacBook Pro - and I'll apologize in advance because she doesn't know her specific OS. I searched for a timeline of OSes and since she says the Mac is about a year old, I estimate it to be OS X 10.9. Also, I mostly work on windows PC's, but I have helped some people on Mac's and was successful, so I guess that is why she is asking me for help
Anyhow, she needs the Citrix receiver to work on her documents at her office, and was told to get it at the App store. She says that she couldn't find it
I did a little research and found this file that I was able to download
CitrixReceiverWeb.dmg
I do remember vaguely that the .dmg means it's an install for the Mac ( like I say I mostly work on windows, so if that isn't correct, please tell me )
Also, if I remember correctly, I need to copy the .dmg to the Mac. So I thought I would copy the ,dmg to a flash drive, then copy it to the Mac's desktop. Then I think I'm supposed to double click it and drag the app to App folder.
So does this sound right? Am I missing anything? Any help someone could offer would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606330
Google "CITRIX receiver for Mac "

http://www.citrix.com/downloads/citrix-receiver/mac.html

That's the link download it from there
And double click on it. Install it and move it from the applications folder if needed.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606337
You can find out the version of the OS by pulling down the Apple Menu to About this Mac.

The .dmg file is a disk image file. Double clicking it will mount the disk image. Typically the disk image either contains an installer, which you need to double click, or it simply contains the App, in which case you can follow the instructions to copy the App to the /Applications folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40607823
Thank you.
0