Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Amazon Cloud offering

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
DOes Amazon offer a free trial or limited use of their offering

If so would that include Linux, or just Windows

Is there a link where I can sign up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40606404
Amazons Cloud offering is called AWS - Amazon Web Services.

http://aws.amazon.com/

They offer a trial version.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1332 total points
ID: 40607414
Specifically, the details of the free package are here
http://aws.amazon.com/free/

You get a free year of a linux server, a windows server, a database server, storage and a lot more goodies.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1332 total points
ID: 40607416
This is not a trial version, it is a free offering for developers to evaluate. If your usage becomes greater than the free tier, you will be billed according to usage, and get a rebate on the free package value.
0