Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Windows 2003 Certificate Authority to Windows 2008 R2 in different domain

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I have a windows 2003 Root CA in a domain. I need to migrate this server to a 2008 R2 server in a different domain.

There is a two-way trust between the two domains. However, I need to migrate the CA server to the other domain and I was wondering what would be the best approach?

If something breaks this can wreak havoc and I have a feeling there is not easy way of doing this. thanks in advance for your feedback

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rgorman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606375
I am pretty sure there is no way to 'migrate' a root CA.  It is locked to the domain name it is associated with when it was implemented.  Your best bet would be to setup the new root CA and start the process of reissuing certificates for your servers from it and just decommission the old one when it isn't needed any longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40607922
Thanks for the input.

I see...no 'migration' in this situation.

Let me check my other domain to see if there is a 2008 CA already in place..

So this is one of those 1 off's where we basically decom at the very end of the domain's life
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40658996
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0