Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Have a Windows 2008 R2 Find Computers on the Network

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I needed to clear out some bad entries in the DNS records of a server. However, I know the machine records I deleted need to be remade. Is there a way to tell Windows to search the network for Workstations to add to its DNS records?
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606406
You could turn on those client machines, then when logged in on the clients just run IPCONFIG /registerdns and that should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesusFreak42
ID: 40606415
Unfortunately, I'm remote :(. I'll have to wait until the tech on site gets around to calling me back then?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40606451
If they're configured correctly, then they'll register their own records by default if they're configured with a static IP (they'll try to re-register every 24 hours).  If they're configured via DHCP, then either the machine or DHCP can register the records depending on how DHCP is configured.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40606464
yes that would be the best option.

Keep me posted.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 40606620
If you are impatient, like me, you can also check the NETBios settings, look in "My Network" and it will list all the computers it can see in the same subnet.
Still Impatient?
Try restarting the "Network Connections" via local script and psexec (if dynamic DNS is on)
Even more impatient?
Run a local script to query the registry for the DNS setting.  Run it against every IP in the subnet.

But that's just me ;)  I am an impatient Jesus freak to :)
0