?
Solved

Exchange 2013 License

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I want to know How many CAL i need  purchase if I will have a Exchange 2013 with 400 Mails boxes?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606410
You need a CAL for each user mailbox.

Resource mailboxes (Room and Equipment) and Shared Mailboxes do not require a CAL.

So, it is basically a CAL for each user that accesses Exchange. If you have 400 users, then you need 400 CALs.

There are device CALs for Exchange but I never seen anyone use this model.

Lots of great FAQs on Exchange licensing can be found here.
https://products.office.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-licensing-faq-email-for-business
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606426
Take a look at the links below regarding the Exchange licensing model.

Basically you will need a CAL for every user that has a mailbox. Enterprise CALS are not required but provide additional features.

https://products.office.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-licensing-licensing-overview


https://products.office.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-licensing-faq-email-for-business

Will.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40606448
Every HUMAN BEING that accesses a mailbox on the exchange server needs a mailbox.  Not user account.  Not mailbox.

That said:
Licensing Disclaimer
License information provided here is "best efforts".  The comments of the respondents are based on interpretation of the license agreements and their knowledge of the particular laws and regulations in their geographic location.  Laws in your location may invalidate certain aspects of the license and/or licenses can change.  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid excuse in an audit.  You need to contact the license granting authority to confirm any advice offered here.
0