Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to move SmarterTrack to another server

Posted on 2015-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-06
Hi there,

I must move a locally hosted SmarterTrack 9.5 to another server.

Also, on the new server, I need to upgrade to the latest version.

Can you please provide me with he instructions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40606418
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40606463
Hi Roshan,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

However, in this installation iinstruction, it is not mentionned how to backup and restore the curent system in detail (Database and everything).

Thanks and cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40606468
How is your database currently hosted? SQL Express or SQL Dedicated standalone?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40606474
Microsoft SQL Server
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 400 total points
ID: 40606485
In your scenario I think it would be more safer to log a call directly with Smarttrack to ensure the database migration is done correctly.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1600 total points
ID: 40606577
I don't know how much guidance they would provide for managing databases.

Typically you'll connect with SQL Management Studio, select the SmarterTrack database, right-click and choose Tasks >  Back Up.
On the new server, you'll install SQL, create a new database named SmarterTrack, then right-click on Databases and choose Restore to restore to your newly created database using the file created previously, and selecting the option to replace the database.  I have a note that I had to add “NT Authority/Network Service” as a login, but that might have been because I was using IIS and that's what my App Pool for the SmarterTrack site was using.

Then run the SmarterTrack install and during the configuration choose your existing database and it will be upgraded.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40606601
Thanks Footech

I'll try that later and let you know if I have any questions.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40762901
Sorry for taking so long to reply.
Thanks for your assistance.
Cheers
0