Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HA on SQL 2014?

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello,

I was wondering if there was an option in SQL 2014 for HA? Lets say we have a sql server in NY and one in LA, we would like to be able to configure it so that if something happens in the LA office we can run out of NY, automatically or just by putting a command, and vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:Help DeskLF
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 40606576
Base on the network speed, how much data you can loss and the edition of the SQL Server, you can have any of these options
- log shipping
- Mirroring
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1600 total points
ID: 40607427
Don't use Mirroring anymore. It's deprecated and has been replaced by AlwaysOn feature.

You can also use a regional cluster so it can failover from NY to LA and vice-versa.
0