Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firstLast6

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi,
I was working on below challenge to find 6 at first and last position of array.

http://codingbat.com/prob/p185685

public boolean firstLast6(int[] nums) {



if(nums.contains(6))
{
return true;
}

else
{
return false;
}
  
}

Open in new window


i put some  code. Not exactly sure how to go about it. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40606490
public boolean firstLast6(int[] nums) {

int firstInt=nums[0];
int numsLength=nums.length;
int lastInt=nums[numsLength-1];

if(firstInt==6)
{
return true;
}

if(lastInt==6)
{
return true;
}

else
{
return false;
}
  
}

Open in new window


i made changes and passed the tests. i wonder how i can improve my code. Please advise
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1600 total points
ID: 40606501
I don't see anything wrong with your code.
You can also do it without the temporary variables:
  return nums[0]==6 || nums[nums.length-1]==6;
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40606508
public boolean firstLast6(int[] nums) {
  return nums[0]==6 || nums[nums.length-1]==6;
}

Open in new window


above passed all tests too in just one single simple line. couple  of questions here
1. What are temporary variables are there any permenant variables too if yes which to use when
2. How the false scenario taken care automatically how it passed all the tests( returning true is somewhat fine but returning false scenario not clear)

please advise
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40606515
there aren't really permanent variables, but some variables can be more temporary than others
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/java/javaOO/variables.html

nums[0]==6 and nums[nums.length-1]==6 are either true or false.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Nadia Sobnom
Nadia Sobnom earned 400 total points
ID: 40606640
public boolean firstLast6(int[] nums) {
  return nums[0] == 6 || nums[nums.length - 1] == 6;
}

Open in new window

0