Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to find out when a workstation joined a domain or the last time a workstatoin was logged into? Active Directory 2008r2

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
We have a windows 2008r2 domain and uses Windows 7 workstations. I am trying to find the exact date I issued a specific laptop that has been stolen. Is there a way to find when I workstation was connected to the domain for the first time? or when the actual object was created? If not, how about the last time the preceding workstation had been logged in? I know the workstations name in active directory and also know the name of the workstation it replaced. Both names are still in active directory, but I no longer have access to either device. I am looking for clues to find out when the transition took place
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606622
You can find all of the details you need using the below powershell command.
import-module activedirectory
get-adcomputer -identity <computername> -properties * | fl

Open in new window


when the command has completed look for whenCreated and LastLogon.

Will.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 40606633
You can find out when it was added to the domain.

In ADUC find the computer and right click and select properties. Click the Object tab. If you don't have the object tab then close the properties box and select View/Advanced Features. Then open the properties of the computer again and select the object tab.  It should have a created on date.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TS4B
ID: 40606646
Another option is using JoeWare OldCmp to see when a computer was last logged onto and by which user etc

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/

Then again it will only show when it was last used on the domain. If the user had a laptop working remotely mainly, this might be unreliable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40607973
both answers gave me exactly what I needed...thanks!
0