Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

People receiving PDF attachement as winmail.dat files

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
We have just moved from an in house 2003 exchange server to a hosted exchange service. There are a few people that when they send PDF attachments the recipient receive them as a winmail.dat file. This happens to users on Outlook 2007 and 2010. If they log into the webmail and send the PDF they receive it just fine. This points me to an Outlook issue or setting. I do know that hosted server is Exchange 2010. Does anyone know what the issue may be, and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606694
This is a common occurrance when a user using Outlook is sending eamil messages with Rich Text Format. Can you have the user try sending plain text when attaching the PDF file?

Take a look at the following KB article for further troubleshooting with windmail.dat file attachments.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278061

Will.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40606810
I participated in a thread on this issue very recently:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28605102.html

I mentioned in that thread a couple of other previous threads where this was discussed:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28129365.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_28199110.html

As Will mentioned above, this is a very common problem — a search here at EE for "winmail" turns up 110 hits! But there is no one, magic bullet solution. The most recent thread from a couple of weeks ago shows white-listing the domain as the solution. The two threads from a while back discuss other solutions. You'll have to experiment to see what works in your case. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40613154
Had to change the users in the address book to use plain text and they are receiving the emails fine.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40613184
Always amazing how different solutions solve the same problem. Thanks for posting what worked for you in this case. Regards, Joe
0