Solved

2960 Router  - Solid Green Syst Link - No Connection

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have a Cisco Switch 2960 Switch configured remotely.
Was rebooted and after reboot the Syst LED is Sold Green only. No longer communicating with other Switch on trunk and can't ping on the network. Any thoughts?

Asking user at the location to hold down the Mode Button worth trying? It was rebooted a couple times but still same result, Solid Green Syst light only.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim OBrien
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:costanos
costanos earned 166 total points
ID: 40606603
Does the person at the remote site have a way of connecting via the console and do they know how to configure the switch or at least how to view the config with basic commands?

If I understand correctly holding the mode for 3 seconds will reset the password, 10 seconds will reset the config to factory default but you need to watch the console to know what step the switch is at while holding mode.

*Edit: I believe I was wrong, I think you need to be holding mode while powering it on to get additional options regarding pw recovery and config options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 40606656
The person has no IT experience and console cable not available.

I have the Configuration File saved via SolarWinds but I don't know of a way to upload it to the switch since it currently will not POST. Surprised of the lack of info regarding what a Solid Green Syst Light means, I found one reference that the switch needs to be RMAed if this happens but having another opinion would be nice.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40606687
If the system LED is solid green, that's a good sign.  It's a normal indication.  Although it would help to know what the other LEDs were doing during the boot process and what they're after booting.

Just holding down the mode button (which has to be done during power up) will only put the switch into  equivalent of rommon on a router.  A console connection is needed to do anything further.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 167 total points
ID: 40606689
This could be a result of a memory issue.  While it doesn't specifically mention the system light.  I just received this field notice yesterday:   http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/field-notices/637/fn63744.html

*EDIT received the notice a few days ago but just had TAC confirm that the device had to be running continuously for more than 24 months.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 40606740
Switch was installed last week so the link provided by pony10us doesn't seem to be relevant to me in this case.

I am going to simply one night them a switch. Is there another in the running configuration which could indicate a mistake on my end? Some kind of boot system issue I may have done where doing the reboot it didn't load the correct .bin file? ( I think the file it loads is a BIN file?)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 167 total points
ID: 40607177
Solid green light is an indication of layer 2 connection.
The data light could be flashing also

The problem in this case is layer 3
Without the ability to check the running config, it'll just be several guess work, plus your remote-hand doesn't have network experience. If you can walk him through connecting a null modem cable to the back of the switch and to a computer you can remote in and launch hyperterminal program from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 40607874
Thanks all for your suggestions. Just will be easy to send them a new switch and get this one mailed back to figure out what happened. Appreciate your help.
0