Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe acrobat free vs paid

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hi EEE


   We are rehousing some files onto another server and I have come across some Adobe files. Short of trying to earn a PHD in all things Acrobat, is there a way to tell whether this is a free or paid version of the reader? I am hoping there must be some files that are exclusively installed when using the paid version that will give it away.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1600 total points
ID: 40606704
There is no paid and free version of Adobe Reader.

The free version is called Adobe Reader.
Its install folder is C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader [version number].

The paid version is called Adobe Acrobat (formerly Acrobat Pro).
Its install folder is C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat [version number]

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 40606794
Dan is correct.   Reader is free   Acrobat is paid.   It is free to read acrobat files.   The paid version is for creating the files easily and manipulating them  if you are not trying to change the files there is no need for the paid version.
0