Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot save info to a file

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have this command here but having problems getting the output to save to a file


ForEach ($mbx in (Get-Mailbox -Resultsize Unlimited | Select Identity)) {Get-MailboxPermission $mbx.Identity -User "domain\useraccount" | ? {$_.AccessRights -m
atch "FullAccess" -and $_.IsInherited -eq $False} | export-csv <directory> -nti}
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40606766
You need to specify a filename with Export-CSV and not just the directory. e.g. Export-CSV D:\Folder\Output.csv -nti
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40606922
Since your Export-CSV command is inside a loop, you'll want to make sure that either:
 a) the filename is dynamic so each loop gets its own file
 b) if you're using PS 3.0+, you can use the -Append parameter with a static filename so that the file is not overwritten each time through the loop.

Just for completeness I will mention that there are other options as well for moving the export outside of the loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40606925
footech can you show or tell me what syntax I am missing to export outside of the loop. I am using powershell 3.0
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606971
Two options:
- one with the foreach statement - you can surround it by array notation (or also sub-expression) and pipe the array to Export-CSV
- one with the ForEach-Object cmdlet - which takes pipeline input and outputs to the pipeline.  In the second I also expanded the property so that I wouldn't later have to reference it by name.
@(ForEach ($mbx in (Get-Mailbox -Resultsize Unlimited | Select Identity))
{
    Get-MailboxPermission $mbx.Identity -User "domain\useraccount" |
     ? {$_.AccessRights -match "FullAccess" -and $_.IsInherited -eq $False} 
}) | Export-Csv somefile.csv -nti

Get-Mailbox -Resultsize Unlimited | Select -expandProperty Identity | ForEach-Object `
{
    Get-MailboxPermission $_ -User "domain\useraccount" |
     ? {$_.AccessRights -match "FullAccess" -and $_.IsInherited -eq $False} 
} | Export-Csv somefile.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40607005
awesome thanks footech
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40607016
Good eye footech. I missed that the Export-CSV command was inside the loop!
0