Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

color scheme

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I got this message a few times. I would like to know what caused to come up? and what should I do? Thank you
Color-Scheme-Dialog-Box-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40606696
It refers to the Windows Aero color scheme. That's the feature that makes the borders of application windows semi-transparent. It's just for eye candy but it uses processing power.

You can try Windows 7 Basic as it suggests. You may see a difference in performance. You can always switch back.

The message is probably an indicator of a larger problem however. If performance is slow there may be some unwanted processes running like a piece of malware or two. Try a full system scan using MalwareBytes.

Could be that a memory upgrade is needed. Windows tends to get slower as time passes due to updates and patches that bloat the OS. Or too many memory resident programs have been added to the mix.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606702
basemkhawaja64 --
First of all, do you feel the performance (opening programs, accessing websites, etc.) of your PC is slow?  If not, click "Keep the current color scheme" and forget about it.

What the message is saying is the Windows Aero feature may be slowing the performance of your PC.
What is Aero?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/aero

Are you willing to give up the features of Aero?  If so click the first option.  "Change the color scheme to windows basic."  
Do you see any difference in performance?  Note that the setting will last only until your next boot.

If you want to stop using Aero permanently, here are the instructions.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-aero-on-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40607665
? W.T.F. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40607715
Tom
I tried to split the points I t was a bit too late for that since I checked wrong button if the moderator can give you 250 points that's fine with me sorry.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40608136
Not a problem.
0