Solved

Windows Explorer 7 very slow

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Adding folders and right-click menu has become extremely slow, taking a long time to do stuff. How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:wordsilk
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Share Kilpatrick
ID: 40606720
Are you sure it is Windows Explorer 7?  Go to the "help" tab and click on "About Internet Explorer."  It will list the version there.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40606748
There could be a number of reasons as to why the right click context menu takes a long time to display. Have a look through the troubleshooting steps on this article and see if any of the steps there help resolve your issue: http://www.online-tech-tips.com/windows-8/slow-right-click-context-menu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordsilk
ID: 40606752
It's NOT Internet Explorer I'm talking about -- it's Windows Explorer and the right-click menu. If I want to add a new folder, it takes up to a minute to actually add the folder. If I want to re-arrange my desktop, it can take up to a minute for the menu to show up. I know the difference between a browser and the folder directory.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:wordsilk
ID: 40606753
And it's for Windows 7 -- not 8 (didn't you read the question?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40606759
Have you looked at your processes to see what is taking up all the CPU and memory? Right click on Task Bar and click on Start Task Manager
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40606762
And it's for Windows 7 -- not 8 (didn't you read the question?)
Yes I did. The steps in that article can also apply to Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordsilk
ID: 40606792
Found this and will try it. http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0