Solved

How can I import Oracle 10g data into a sql2008r2 db daily.  Linked server crashes. SSMA is unstable and tedious

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I have to import a 20gig 10g database into a sql server database on a weekly basis.  My linked server & sql script.  The SSMigration Assistant is tedious and usually fails.  I've been old SSIS is very complex
0
Comment
Question by:donsql
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HuaMinChen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
You can use Stored proc to transfer data through linked server and call the scheduled job to call Stored proc periodically.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
You can use the SQL Server Replication and configure the Oracle database as the Publisher and the SQL Server database as the Subscriber and then schedule the Snapshot job to run in a weekly basis.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:donsql
donsql earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Very true.  but I need to import the entire 770 + table 20 gigs of data.  Replication isn't feasible
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Why not? You can set the Snapshot to run on a non-working period.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
You can use the Database Wizard feature in SSMS. Personally I don't like it but maybe fits in what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donsql
Comment Utility
I've used replication extensively.  It's not a viable solution for this many tables.  Stored procs aren't stable enough.
0