Solved

mount a drive on different subnet

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi Experts,

I like to mount a drive/folder from a different subnet and I wish to know how to accomplish this?

I have two subnets with 192.168.44.x and 192.168.56.x:
1. on 192.168.44.12 I have a share folder with path like this: 192.168.4.12/opt
2. I am currently on 192.168.56.15 and created a mount path like this: /mnt/rmote_opt

I've tried mount option with cifs like this:
mount -t cifs //192.168.44.12/opt /mnt/rmote_opt -o username=xxxxx,password=xxxxx but it doesn't work. Somehow I cannot find //192.168.44.12/opt.

Is there a way to change my current script or there is another way that allows me to mount a remote path from different subnet? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40606817
Can you ping 192.168.44.12? Can you ping the other subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
ID: 40606829
Hi serialband,

Yes, I am able to ping it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40607137
is 192.168.44.12 linux?
how is it a cifs share?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
ID: 40609061
Hi Seth,

no, 192.168.44.12 is not linux. It is window server.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 40609123
Do you have a switch or firewall blocking samba ports?
Check to see if you can just connect to the remote system first.

smbclient -L 192.168.44.12

This should display the shares if you're allowed to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
ID: 40609136
Hi serialband,

I think it is possible. It is a webserver which the only port allowed on it is port 80 and 443. I will remove the restriction and see the firewall configuration. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40609146
You ned thes ports open for CIFS:
    netbios-ns - 137/tcp # NETBIOS Name Service
    netbios-dgm - 138/tcp # NETBIOS Datagram Service
    netbios-ssn - 139/tcp # NETBIOS session service
    microsoft-ds - 445/tcp # if you are using Active Directory
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/what-ports-need-to-be-open-for-samba-to-communicate-with-other-windowslinux-systems/
0