Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i shut down or reboot my win 8.1 laptop with one command (like how windows 7 had it)

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
i hate the changes they made to 8.1- one thing that annoys me today is if i want to shutdown or reboot i have to click an extra c ommand in 8.1. for ex. on windows 7 i click start then shutdown and my computer goes off. or i can select start then put the mouse near the shut down box and click  "reboot" and the computer reboots.

on 8.1 i click start (thanks to classic shell- if it wasnt for that app i wouldnt even have a start button) then i click shut down. then a box pops up and says "what do you want the computer to do" then i have to move the mouse to the middle of the screen and again select shut down. how can i eliminate the extra step?

i was reading online how to solve this and the most common solution is to make a shortcut to shutdown. but i want to be able to shut down by clicking the start button, not by creating a shortcut. does anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40606802
Right click on the Start Button in Windows 8.1 and select Shut Down. Very simple.

If using Metro, select the power icon and shut down from it. Desktop is much faster and easier
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606805
With Classic Shell...
...All Settings, go to Customize Start Menu tab, locate and double click "ShutdownBoxItem", change the command to simply "Shutdown" from the dropdown and click OK twice

http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=118
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40606806
You do not need Classic shell to shut down Windows 8.1. Just use Windows 8.1. Very easy.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40606858
I don't have Windows 8.1 and from what I can tell the Alt+F4 option now brings up the shutdown menu unlike in previous version of Windows?  Of course if you have other apps open it will close them one by one first.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40606859
With Windows 8.1, Desktop mode is the same as Windows 7. It all works the same way in desktop mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40606871
thanks, that did it
0