Solved

Onsite and Offsite Backup Solution with Linux Server and Windows/OS X Clients

Posted on 2015-02-12
6
390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-06
We are trying to provide a cloud backup service to our customers. We want their backups to sync with the server in our office.

We have a Linux Server with Ubuntu 14.04 and a LenovoEMC px4-300r (10tb total) mounted to the server.

The goal is to take our customer's large backup (estimated to be around 40gb or more each) and put it onto an external HDD, take it over to our office, throw it onto our LenovoEMC, and then sync it with a folder on the client side.

We need something that will be able to only update the files that have changed. We previously used Owncloud but on its initial sync, it would sync the entire large backup over the internet regardless if the files already existed on the server or not.

So Owncloud is not a viable solution for us.

[Server] <---> [Client]

We would essentially like to do something similar to how Google Drive or Drop Box works but to use our own servers for storage rather than a third party.

What sort of solution out there can we use?

We have both Windows and Mac OS X clients so there would need to be cross platform capabilities.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ANWSOL
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40607743
HP's StoreOnce product can do this, but I don't know if it will meet your price point.

The architecture would look like this:
- StoreOnce VSA (runs as a VM under VMware or Hyper-V; see Link) at each client site
- Appropriately-sized StoreOnce physical system at your data center
- supported backup application performs the backup to the StoreOnce VSA targets  
- StoreOnce handles low-bandwidth replication of data to the data center
- Multi-tenancy allows each customer to connect into your data center and see only their data (if desired)
- You can (optionally) copy data from your StoreOnce system to tape for long-term archiving or legal/business rule compliance.

See http://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?sp4ts.oid=412183&docId=emr_na-c04550276&docLocale=en_US for supported StoreOnce backup applications and OS support.
1
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 40608793
BTSync could work (http://www.getsync.com/)
qnap comes with software that could do this right out of the box, but you have hardware already.  I just put together a 32tb usable qnap raid 6, 11 drive +1 hot spare setup for just over 7k

Are you backing up their backup archives or are you backing up the files themselves? Do you need versioned copies on your end?
If so, I do something like this on my fileservers. Everything is controlled from the remote server, just install rsync on each local box. It's nice to not have to configure anything on each box or depend on something to run.
https://forums.freebsd.org/threads/rsbackup-freebsd-zfs-rsync.11971/
It makes an rsync copy (multiple servers and multiple sites supported), then takes a zfs snapshot. I have this running hourly right on my production servers, no other backup software needed. I use it on freebsd but linux has some mature zfs addons (http://zfsonlinux.org/)

I've heard really good things about this, but never had the time to look into it personally
http://backuppc.sourceforge.net/info.html

If you want to run windows on your backup target, logmeinbackup is pretty neat
https://secure.logmein.com/US/products/backup/purchase.aspx

you could setup an ftp server and use any number of free backup sofware to send to it
https://www.comodo.com/home/backup-online-storage/comodo-backup.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANWSOL
ID: 40617577
Thank you very much for all of  your suggestions! I am currently testing out BT Sync.

This might turn out to be the solution that we are looking for.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ANWSOL
ID: 40663648
Thank you for the help!

BT Sync was the solution we were looking for.

On our Ubuntu Server, we installed the Linux SERVER version.
http://blog.bittorrent.com/2013/09/17/sync-hacks-how-to-set-up-bittorrent-sync-on-ubuntu-server-13-04/

For clients, we can either install the Windows/OS X/Linux version of the client and it works well for us.

Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40663659
FYI the new 2.0 was released the other day with a bunch of new features you may like.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41075104
How has your experience been with BT Sync? If it isn't working for you then HP StoreOnce could be a good solution, as SelfGovern suggested. According to one of the user reviews on our site, "In terms of benefits that we’re seeing, we’re definitely seeing improved backup times. We went from two and a half hours to four hours for backups -- down to under ten minutes. So, the amount of recouped administration time that we’re gaining is astronomical. From a stability perspective I think StoreOnce has definitely been extremely stable for us." You can view the full review here, http://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/hp-storeonce-review-33625-by-hercu-rabsatt?tid=thread-pr01-cm006-t057
Hope you find it helpful.
0