Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

code 80248014 windows update error

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
12,134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I saw "New Updates are Available" icon today, so I tried to do Windows Update on Windows 7 desktop.  I clicked on the icon and it took me to Window Update page.  Instead of saying how many updates are available, there was icon "Check for updates".  So, I clicked on it.  The page opened and saying "Windows could not search for new updates".   It also says Error(s) found: Code 80248014  Windows Update encountered an unknown error.

What happened?  Is there any way to resolve this problem?  I appreciate your suggestions in advance.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kg6lfz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606873
Follow the Windows Update Troubleshooter.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

After that, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, close out, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40606889
kg6lfz --
I assume this is recent.
Some of your system filed may be corrupted. Run a System Restore to a time before the problem started.

If no help, Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

If still no help consider the following:

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Procedure Call service are on?

Reset Windows Update

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Windows Update Troubleshooter
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 40608193
After running troubleshooter, I could do Windows Update without any problems.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40608201
@kg6lfz - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0