Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combinng Two Domain?

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
What is the better or best approach on combining two domains (active directory)? .  We currently merge with another company that has an existing domain.  We are on the same office but on a  separate network. Then we use our firewall to allow traffic between the two network.  Someone mentioned configure trust between the two or create a parent domain.    Not sure what approach to take, any suggestion is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606950
Really it all depends on what the company wants to do. As you have stated already you have 3 choices...
- create a forest trust
- migrate DomainB to DomainA
- migrate domainA and domainB to new domainC

It really all depends on how much time you have to dedicate to this. If you want quick access for each of the domains to and from each other create a forest trust.

If you want all objects under 1 domain the do a migration using the ADMT Tools.

Pros/Cons for each scenario
create a forest trust
Pros
- fast and easy access to allow both domains to communicate and share resources
Cons
- each domain needs to be managed separately, which creates more administrative tasks (gpo/security/shares etc)

migrate DomainB to DomainA
Pros
- you will have centralized management over all of the objects in the domain
Cons
- this will take more time and effort from at the start before management becomes easier

migrate domainA and domainB to new domainC
Pros
- similar to second option and you can start with a new domain name and also migrate objects that you need from each domain
Cons
- most administrative work at the beginning as you are migrating 2 domain instead of 1

Will.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 40606969
I don't think there's one "best" answer. You need to take into consideration where the expertise is greater and whether one of the existing domains or the other has a more refined set of access restrictions and what the overall corporate goals are. Bringing the two domains together under a common umbrella domain/forest might be a first step, followed by a gradual, managed transition where you're following a plan to establish what the ultimate merger should look like.
0