Solved

Laptop wont boot up?

Posted on 2015-02-12
20
256 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi,

I have a problem with my Toshiba Laptop (c850), the power adapter, of the laptop itself blew up when i connected it to the laptop. The smoke came out of the power adapter and it fries now so i went and source another same power adapter from the local shop but when i connect it to pwer the laptop on, the laptop wont come on.

I am suspecting, the motherboard of the laptop has fried too or could be the power tip burnt.

I am going to repair the laptop but i want to ask whether the simple fix is to purchase a OEM motherboard is ideal or solder the power tip.

Another question is, if i were to purchase a new motherboard, will the cpu come with it or i have to purchase the cpu separately?

I would like to seek some other suggestions before i make the final decision.
Regards,
B
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40606954
I am going to repair the laptop but i want to ask whether the simple fix is to purchase a OEM motherboard is ideal or solder the power tip

Based on your description, you have damaged the input section of the motherboard or even more. Soldering the power tip (I am not sure what that means exactly) will not do anything positive.

Ask the repair shop for an estimate and decide whether the repair is worth it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40606957
The fact that the power supply did not fail until it was connected to the laptop suggests that the problem was in the laptop, not in the power supply.  Switching power supplies try to fail-safe but if the switching MOSFETs short, the entire voltage of the output section's filter capacitors can (very briefly) appear across the output.

This suggests that the motherboard was the original problem, which then destroyed the original power supply. Since the problem in the motherboard remained, that may have blown the protective fuse in the new power supply as well.

You should check the voltage at the tip of the new power supply's output cable to see if the supply is (a) still working and (b) within the expected voltage range.

Then you can consider whether it is worth replacing the motherboard.  Laptop motherboards are often sold with the processors still attached as there is not a large market for "naked" laptop CPUs.  fleabay is a good source for replacement motherboards and that will give you an idea of what you'll need to invest to recommission the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40606979
Thanks,

@DrKlahn - the new power adapter is fine and it is not affected.

I tested the voltage with my meter-tester and the voltage was able to show 19v on my tester.

Moving on - I have attached photos of the laptop.

Will this means that the motherboard is gone or the dc jack needs replacement?
screen-1.jpg
screen-2.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40606985
You can try replacing the jack, but in my experience jacks go "open", they do not normally short out. Most likely your motherboard caused the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40606990
I would try replacing the power jack inside the laptop first.  It is fairly cheap part and easy to replace since you already have the laptop apart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607012
And if the laptop still not powering up (once the dc jack has been replaced with the new one)?

what would be the next step?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607013
Replace the motherboard (new jack and you say the adapter is fine).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607021
ok will do that. thanks all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40607022
I agree the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607039
might as well get the motherboard then if this is the case. how would this kind of problem indicates where the fault is:

(1) will it be the motherboard?

(2) or the DC Jack inside the laptop?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607045
You said you got sparks and smoke. That is not likely the jack (not likely), but rather a failed motherboard. Nothing is absolutely certain, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607056
the sparks was coming out from the previous power adapter and that is why i went a buy a new power adapter.

so i take the problem lies in the Motherboard then which needs a new replacement.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40607060
Yes. A defect on the board should short out the power adapter which is apparently what happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607063
Thanks, John - ill go ahead then and buy a new Motherboard for this laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 250 total points
ID: 40607068
Do you see any damage to the wires on the previous power adapter?  
Do you see any damage to the wires for the power jack (Internal to laptop)?
Do you see any metal debris inside of the power jack that may have caused a short?

The motherboard may or may not have been the cause.  The motherboard may or may not be damaged as a result of the power adapter melt down.  The power jack part is probably $15 or less and take you little time to test.  If you replace the motherboard, you won't get the power jack included and might have to replace it anyhow.  Start by getting a price on the motherboard, you'll see why John and I agree this is the best course of action if repair is in order.

Option # 2: Buy another laptop and recover the data.  It might be more cost effective to go this route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607071
Thanks,

there is no debris nor damage to the internal power jack - upon checking.

Ill start by getting a new power jack (internal to the laptop) first and if the laptop still wont boot up nor power up then ill take the motherboard as the source of the problem.

I think it make sense now.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40607286
buy a new laptop it will be cheaper, of if under warranty return for replacement.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40607307
Oven when you see smoke or see sparks fly you will get a smell as well, often if things like capacitors or transistors short out you will get a burning smell. Try to see if there you smell a burning smell on the board, that would give you a good indication that the board was shorting out. It could have been a bad powersupply that shorted itself out and also shorted out the mobo.  Like other people mentioned it is probably cheaper just to buy a new laptop and transfer the data from the old hard drive to the new laptop. If the laptop was under warranty this would have been considered a safety capture and the manufacturer would have to replace both the mobo and the powersupply.  Was any liquid spilled on the laptop? As this could have shorted out the system if it was not fully dry when it was plugged back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607356
@web_tracker - thanks for your comment. There is no spilled on the laptop. my next fix is to purchase a dc jack (internal to the laptop) and if the laptop itself still does not boot up then i know for sure the motherboard is where to take from.

so that is where i will be heading to.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40607417
did you check the motherboard yet for burn marks?
0