Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Win 2008R2 Production server Restarts on its own from time to time.

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-08
Despite my Windows Update settings to NOT install updates, my Windows 2008R2 production server Restarts on its own.
The invent viewer  for the last two instances are included below. I appreciate an expert guidance of how to correct my OS without causing more damage down the road. Thanks in advance.

Event 1:
=====
The process wininit.exe has initiated the restart of computer (computer name)  on behalf of user  for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
 Reason Code: 0x50006
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment: The system process 'C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe' terminated unexpectedly with status code 255.  The system will now shut down and restart.
 -----------------------------------------

Event 2:
-----------
Description:
The process C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe (computer name) has initiated the restart of computer (COMPUTER NAME)  on behalf of user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM for the following reason: Operating System: Recovery (Planned)
 Reason Code: 0x80020002

Event 3:
-----------
Description:
The process C:\Windows\system32\winlogon.exe (computer name) has initiated the restart of computer (computer name) on behalf of user (computer name\username) for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
 Reason Code: 0x500ff
 Shutdown Type: restart

Event 4:
----------

Description:
The process Explorer.EXE has initiated the restart of computer (computer name)  on behalf of user (computer name\user name )  for the following reason: Operating System: Recovery (Planned)
 Reason Code: 0x80020002
 Shutdown Type: restart
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40607050
1 is problematic  The system process 'C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe' terminated unexpectedly with status code 255.  The system will now shut down and restart.
2-4 are user initiated restarts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 40607114
How to fix 1 (The system process 'C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe' terminated unexpectedly with status code 255.  The system will now shut down and restart.)??

If you know the answer, please guide me with a detailed solution

Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40607228
Look at installing this hotfix as the issue you are experiencing matches the symptoms listed in the article: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2732595
0