Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
I have a simple spreadsheet that I can’t figure out.  This is an office fund sheet.  If the employee contributes more or less than the Per Person Charge, I can’t get the correct results.  If employee 1 pay $40 the formula in cell C8 works, but if employee 1 pay $20 the formula is wrong.  Paying $20 C8 should be a negative or red 5, but it positive 5.  I think I got the formula for D6 to work.  Please help.  

Thank you,

Walter
Office-Fund.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:WalterAPO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40607035
I think the formula should just be

=C7-C6
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607575
Would not be easier to just show the cumulative difference between what was due and what has been paid?

For C8 use:

=SUM($C6:C6)-SUM($C7:C7)

and then copy right.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40657549
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Martin Liss's comment #a40607035
Assisted answer: 250 points for Rob Henson's comment #a40607575

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0