Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3TB HD Partitioning

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have  a3TB WD Red Hard Drive. I have made 8 partitions on it but It will not allow me to make any more partitions on the last 800Gb of unallocated space. I am using Easeus  Partition Master 9 on Windows 8.1

Removed from the Embedded Hardware , and added the Hard Disk and Windows 8 Topic areas.

rindi,
EE Topic Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40607499
Why are you using a 3rd party utility for partitioning? You should be able to do that from within Windows diskmanagement.

Make sure you have initialized the disk as a GPT disk. If it is an MBR disk you are limited to a max of 2TB. Remember that if you have any data on the disk when converting it to GPT, you will loose it.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607500
Instead of using Partition Master use Windows Disk Management. Right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
If you have converted the drive into GPT before starting to partition it and if you have there enough space - create new partitions of this space.
If you cannot do this then take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management and load it here up. We will see what is wrong there.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40608320
I agree - Why are you using a third party product?  

It sounds like you left the Disk as an MBR disk and the Easeus program likely created 3 primary partitions and an extended partition with 5 logical drives.

DELETE THEM ALL.  Convert the disk to a GPT type (right click on the left most part of the drive in the graphical view area in Disk Management and select Convert to GPT.  After conversion, you can create up to 128 partitions right there, in disk management.  (MBR has a 2.2 TB limit which explains why you can't get to the last 800 GB of a 3TB drive.

Supporting evidence: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
0