Solved

Add Memory?

Posted on 2015-02-12
13
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Good evening,

I have a fairly new computer which I purchased specifically for graphics work with Adobe's products. It runs very well. However, I would like to know what the effect of doubling the memory would have on the system. Would it be even faster. Would it render video faster? Ect...

Please see my current specs below.  Thank you


Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760
OS: Windows 7 (64Bit)
Processor: Intel® Core™ 17-4770K CPU @ 3.50Ghz
Ram: 16GB (2 8GB Modules)
8 Core Processor
Board: ASRock Z87 Extreme4 PS
Serial Number: E80-3C017700734
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40607091
Run Resource Monitor (Windows admin tools) and let it run for a bit. Look at the memory tab. My guess is you will not use all your memory. If this is correct, adding memory will not accomplish anything (except making your wallet lighter).

I have 8GB and (a) I rarely use as much as 4GB in normal use and (b) need to run multiple machines to use it up .

Please let us know about Resource Monitor.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40607096
Adding memory makes a computer faster IF memory is bottleneck because you are using more than is installed.  The reason for that is that the computer will swap data out to disk if you run out of memory and that slows everything down.  If you are only using 8GB out of the 16GB you have then you won't see any change in performance.  This page tells how to check memory usage:  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/windows-7-pro-64bit-unexplained-high-memory-usage/cc979f3b-18a5-49fe-bfc1-419d7840545d
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 100 total points
ID: 40607104
As the others said, it is unlikely more memory will improve performance. Are you running your operating system on a solid state drive? If not, replacing the OS HDD with a SSD will make a massive difference to the performance.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40607150
Agree -- 16GB is generally PLENTY unless you're doing extensive virtualization, where your VM's have significant amounts of memory allocated.

If your hard disk drive is a traditional rotating platter drive, switching that to a solid state drive (SSD), as suggested above), will likely have FAR more impact on your perceived performance than any other chance you might make.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 100 total points
ID: 40607277
Adobe a resource hog, will blow through memory and a couple windows will do you in if you're running multiple adobe product, however 16gb is more than enough. Is your bus 100 or 1000 megherz that may be your problem. slower front side bus will make everything slow no matter how fast everything else is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40608109
Thank you all for your responses they are all most helpful.

I am particularly interested in the "rending" of videos. Sometimes a 2 minute video may take an hour to "render" does the amount of memory affect this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40608194
More likely a faster hard drive will help more. Above was suggested an SSD drive and I agree given your latest post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40608207
I have 2 drives the first is an SSD which has only the OS on it.  The second is NOT an SSD but a TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 which I use for all my data. If I add another SSD drive and use it for my data would that improve the speed of rendering?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40608212
I think it might. I don't use/do videos that long so I do not know for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40608242
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 40608452
Rendering video is a very computationally intensive process ... but with that CPU and GPU, I'm surprised it's as slow as you noted.    Are you sure the software you're using is configured to use the GPU assist features for this task?  

It's generally not likely that storing the video data on an SSD is going to make an appreciable difference in the rendering time.   Certainly won't hurt to try it; but it simply doesn't seem likely UNLESS you are re-rendering VERY large picture elements into smaller video components during the render.    But in general the time to do a re-render is driven by the extensive computational requirements.   Look at your CPU utilization during a render operation -- if it's "pegged" (i.e. at or near 100% for the entire time) then adding a faster disk isn't going to help.    If it's not, then you are indeed processing so much data that a faster disk would likely speed the process up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40608573
Hi garycase...

This, as are all the responses, are right on the money and fulfill my need for information on this topic. Now I know where to look and how to interpret the data to see where the issue is and how to address it properly. I will close out this question but will post to it later with my results.

Much appreciated...

Peace and Blessings to you all!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40608590
Great responses! Thanks!!!
0