Solved

Advise on Best Free or Paid MS Access Database Repair Tool

Posted on 2015-02-12
19
254 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-22
Hi Everyone,

Can anyone advise on the best Free or paid MS Access Database repair tool

I have a database that has become corrupt and will not repair through the normal repair on opening with access

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
HI

This one is free and can help fixing couple of errors or corrupted files on Microsoft Access dbase;
Stellar Phoenix Access Database Repair

If you are ready to pay, for me, this one is the best:
Ontrack File recovery
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Contact Wayne at

http://www.everythingaccess.com/accessdatabaserepair_info.asp

Hands down best on the planet - also an EE member.
If anyone can fix it, that would be Wayne :-)

Note he is in the UK ... so allow for time zone response, although rumor is Wayne never sleeps :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Agree with Joe: everythingaccess.com is the best out there for these sorts of things.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
I have found that occasionally opening the database with a different version of Access will "fix" the problem.  So, if you are working in A2010, try opening with A2007 or A2013.  If it is an .mdb file, try A2003.  I had a database in .mdb format that seemed to corrupt on alternate Tuesdays if the sky was clear.  We normally used A2010 to open it but we had some old computers around and opening it in A2003 frequently fixed the problem.  Of course, you have no options if you are using features available in only a single version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
Comment Utility
I have downloaded the Stellar Program although not free seems to say that it will recovery it, 99 dollars at moment so not to bad

I have also uploaded it to Wayne see what he comes up with, hopefully it will be much cheaper then Stellar but lets see what he says

Thanks for everyone help

Adam
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I'm betting it won't be cheaper, but if your data is at all important then you can't go wrong with Wayne's solution.

Whatever you do, make sure you do it on a BACKUP of the file. Recovery attempts that are not successful often leave the file in worse shape than before, and can cause issues with moving forward with other recovery methods.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with what Scott said ... make a few backups ... which should be done on a frequent basis.
In Windows Explorer ...
Highlight the db, Control C, Control V ... instant backup - 2 seconds.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
Comment Utility
So do you think i should try the Stellar Product first

It is almost the same price Wayne a little more expensive but nothing much

I suppose the one thing about Stellar is a get a tool that i can use for first attempts next time then more onto Wayne

Whats your opinion

Adam

P.S> The Stellar Trail said it can repair and i can see data
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
It is really up to you. If you buy Stellar and it really repair the file, then it will be a good move and you will be able to use it again if needed.

But if at the end, it did not work, you may have to go with Wayne's solution. That means you will pay for only one file repair only.

But like Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) said, before you do anything, make sure to backup your Access file before you repair.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"Says" it can (trial) and 'Will' are two different things.

What exactly did Wayne say ?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
IMO, you'd be much better off with Wayne handling this, rather than an automated solution. My experience with automated solutions has been spotty, at best (although I've never had any interaction with Stellar). While they claim they can recover everything, in many cases you'll find gaps and holes where data is missing.

Again, it's your data and your money, but I'd much rather have a professional handling it rather than an automated solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
Comment Utility
This is still getting resolved and awaiting an answer from Wayne to see if its worth exploring via him

Adam
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Thx for update.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
Comment Utility
I haven't heard back from Wayne on the last email i put in so might just close this, thanks for all your help

Adam
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Let me  ping Wayne ....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wayne_phillips
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe.

Hi Adam... apologies for not getting back to your last enquiry.  I have today replied - please check your emails and your SPAM folder if you haven't received it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
Comment Utility
Thanks Wayne, what was the email address i should be looking for

Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wayne_phillips earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
Adam, it's from support@ then my website domain (I won't put it here as I think that's against the EE rules) sent at 8:43 GMT yesterday, and resent just now from another address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone for this didnt get it back but i certainly have a few options for next time

Thanks Wayne for your help as well

Adam
0