Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 E-mail Notitification

Posted on 2015-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have a database of users and when access will expire, is there a way to set up Access 2013 to send me an e-mail when someone's access will expire ,, ?  - About 10 days before it does ..
?

Columns I made are : Last Name , First Name , ... ... , E-mail address , ... ... ... , Expiration Date
-


?
?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40607278
Code like this should do what you need:

Private Sub Command0_Click()
'You may wish to purchase a product like this:
'http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
'...to avoid the emal warming
Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Set dbs = CurrentDb()
Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset("qry10DayExp")
rst.MoveFirst
Do Until rst.EOF
    DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, , , rst!emailAddress, , , "Expiration", "You will expire in " & rst!DaysTilEXP & " Days, on " & rst!ExpirationDate, False
    rst.MoveNext
Loop

MsgBox "Done"
rst.Close
dbs.Close
Set rst = Nothing
Set dbs = Nothing

End Sub


sample attached as well
Database67.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607280
sorry, here is the code again:
Private Sub Command0_Click()
'You may wish to purchase a product like this:
'http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
'...to avoid the emal warming
Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Set dbs = CurrentDb()
Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset("qry10DayExp")
rst.MoveFirst
Do Until rst.EOF
    DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, , , rst!emailAddress, , , "Expiration", "You will expire in " & rst!DaysTilEXP & " Days, on " & rst!ExpirationDate, False
    rst.MoveNext
Loop

MsgBox "Done"
rst.Close
dbs.Close
Set rst = Nothing
Set dbs = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40610408
You may approach like this:

1 Set a timer event to run a daily procedure to find qualified records, and save to/update a table.
2 Another timer event to run a  function to read the table and send qualified emails.
3 Flag the table to show that a notification was issued.
4 Tou may improve the process to schedule how and when to resend notifications.
0