Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customize Mailbox Greeting

Posted on 2015-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Any idea how to customize my voice mailbox greeting in Lync 2010 ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607144
Dial your phone number from your phone and follow the prompts to change your voicemail options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40607154
Can I configure this on Lync rather than asking user to pass the PIN to me ?

Is there a way to put a text and let it convert to voice file and upload to Lync ? Tks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40607161
Lync has *no* voicemail greeting. Lync does not provide any sort of voicemail capability whatsoever in fact. So how you configure voicemail, greetings, PINs, etc is purely dependent on the voicemail product you are integrating into your environment.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40607163
It is all dependent on what VM or UC system you are using. But, no, you can not configure via lync, only via the UC interface, normally via telephone
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40607179
Currently, our lync has integrated with our Exchange server. We also use it as our lync phone and any voice mail can drop into the user's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40607199
Then as long as the user has the appropriate RBAC exchange permissions *and* as long as the organization allows a user to temporarily change mailbox permissions, such as granting themselves full access, said user can grab control of the mailbox, set the greeting accordingly, and then relinquish control.

Note that this runs afoul of most organization's privacy policies. I'd strongly suggest that this is simply a user training issue and users should be encouraged to set their own greetings. As far as the second part of your request, no Exchange does not currently offer any text-to-speech features specific to setting personal greetings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40607215
Understand that Exchange or Lync don't have text-to-speech feature in the mailbox.

But I just look for a way to put the voice recording (say a mp3) file into the voice mail. My vendor tell me that they can do this but we need to pay for the supporting fee. That's why I'm looking for a solution to do this by myself, Tks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40607787
So, you have a prerecorded greeting that you want to place on a users voicemail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40609289
Still looking for a solution to convert text to voice..

Suppose the voice file is ready, how to load it to few lync account, Tks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 41741957
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Steven Sheeley (https:#a40607144)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

moh10ly
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0