[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Formulas

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Sample workbook attached. Please review Sheet (Post) cell B2:B29. I don't understand why it wont read the proper MONTH() value. Can someone please help explain this? I am referencing the date from the Sheet (In) which must stay this way because it is being used as a bigger part of the picture than is visible here.
SampleWorkbook.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Rood
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40607138
Just use =Month(A2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 40607140
It would be nice if life was that simple. I need to provide a digit month code ... 01, 02, 03, etc.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607142
Or, if you want it to remain formatted as "MM", use this...

    =TEXT(A2,"MM")

Wayne
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607143
Hi

Try like this:
=TEXT(A2,"mm")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607148
The problem is in the Text function. Replace "MM" with "00".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 40607149
I was sure I tried this before but clearly not. I was using TEXT(DATE) or DATE(TEXT) which was not working. This has fixed my issue!

Thank you for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40607152
I'm glad i was able to help.
0