?
Solved

Printer doesn't connect to network

Posted on 2015-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a Brother HL-5370DW printer that is hooked up to my home network via a port on my router.  This printer was on the network and working just fine.  I added my HP Color Jet 2600n - the HP was set up using add network printer and the Brother was using the local printer option and adding a port which has worked successfully many times over.  The HP is on 192.168.1.8.  

Now when I plug in the Brother I get no activity lights on the back of the printer nor the router.  I have tried different ports that were in use by other devices and different cables that worked on other devices as well.  Still nothing.  I'm not sure why the printer isn't showing activity.  I did try to add using add a local using a standard TCP/IP port and as a network printer a few times  - never showed as network printer - and created new ports every time.   if there is no one home, is not going to be seen no matter what way I choose but I gave it a shot.  After the adding a port setup it looks good, says ready then when I print it says offline and error.  I did turn on and off the print server spooler and rebooted as well.

I have used this printer for years and has worked without issue.   I do not want to set this up on the wireless.

Attached is the network config from the printer

Thanks

David
brother-settings.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:David627
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40607159
Try setting the Brother to a static IP address on your network (different than the HP of course). I cannot tell - is the HP on a static IP?

If no luck, turn off the HP temporarily and hook the Brother up locally (not networked). Does it work locally?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40607170
You can initialize the network settings on the printer and see if that helps.

The other thing I've seen work is enabling SNMP on the printer driver properties (Windows 7 and 8).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40607197
I noticed the printer is wireless. Is it possible that the LAN Interface is disabled? Like you stated, i would expect to see link lights on the nic or switch/router. If you have a menu, try to default the printer or review the network settings to see if you can reset them to defaults.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40607288
I would say either the network card on the printer is either turned off, or it no longer is working.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40607318
From printed config:
Network card receives and sends traffic, but still can be broken.

Printer did not get IP address from DHCP server.
Address of printer is 169.254.244.123 255.255.0.0 (APIPA).

Set IP address of your PC in the same range as printer IP (like 169.254.244.1 255.255.0.0), and try to ping printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 40612703
This is a home network so no DHCP server.  Any suggestions on what to use for IP?  Currently PC is 192.168.1.3 and HP printer is 192.168.1.8 (static).  I have a port setup that I can use Brother as 192.168.1.5 - I already tried this before - so any help could be great.  

Printer resets when I hold down the Go button - done that a few times.

SNMP is already enabled

The uploaded config page has all the networking possibilities - LAN & Wireless as enabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 400 total points
ID: 40612715
Your home router would be providing DHCP services and hence your DHCP server.

Connect to the router and reserve the IP for the printer if you're unable to lock it in (on the printer)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40612718
Your router is very likely a DHCP server which is why you are getting a 192.168. address
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40613938
@David627  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0