Solved

Increase the brightness of LCD monitor

Posted on 2015-02-12
26
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have a 15" monitor with a projected (through glass) touch panel in a daylight situation. The screen is not bright enough. All brightness adjustments on the screen are set to maximum. Is there any way to increase the brightness of an LCD monitor beyond it's usual limits? Or do I have to but a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:akb
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607155
Is there any way to increase the brightness of an LCD monitor beyond it's usual limits?

I find LED monitors are quite a bit brighter than LCD monitors, so you might try an LED monitor. But you cannot drive any flat panel monitor brighter than it allows.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607160
I was hoping there might be some hardware hack...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607162
I don't think so. A monitor is not a computer, just circuitry. If you succeeded, you would probably burn it up in a hurry.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607165
Not necessarily, there are ways of driving LED's brighter by strobing them. I'm just putting it out there in case anyone has actually achieved this.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607166
I do not think you can strobe a cold cathode tube. So you would have to get an LED monitor and try it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40607207
Is it possible to shade the LCD from the sun?  perhaps by shielding it top and to the sides?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607210
Done that but at certain times of the day the sun is in directly line with the screen.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40607221
Any chance of rotating the LCD or platform it is on at those times of the day?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607234
It is mounted inside a concrete bunker behind security glass - so no.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40607238
I presume the sun is shining through glass.  Any chance of having that glass tinted to remove the amount of light coming through?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607240
No. The screen is immediately behind the security glass. It is operated from outside the building through the security glass. The touch panel is a projected through glass touch panel. It is not possible to shade the screen.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40607247
What kind of outdoors activity>in a daylight situation.
Just for ideas
there is anti  glare glass instead of the glass you currently have in front of the monitor?
3M™ LCD/CRT Monitor 19"-20" Anti-Glare Executive Glass Computer
Light tint glass provides sharper text and more accurate color representation.
http://www.staples.com/3M-LCD-CRT-Monitor-19-inch-20-inch-Anti-Glare-Executive-Glass/product_605351
monitor hood
http://www.photodon.com/mm5/graphics/00000001/Hood_Computer_Monitor_Photodon_450.jpg
Screen Protectors for Indoors and On-The-Go
NuShield DayVue anti-reflective overlay film offers maximum screen visibility in an outdoor setting where glare darkens the LCD screen and makes the device impossible to read.
http://www.nushield.com/
Outdoor LCD & LED TV Screens
http://www.aqualiteoutdoor.com/
These are just pointers for your consideration
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40607250
By the time I posted my comment lol  there has been another 8 comments, I got distracted  with weather report of possible cyclone here in Australia :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607263
I'm beginning to think this may be my only solution:
http://cdn.trendhunterstatic.com/phpthumbnails/1/1361/1361_1_230c.jpeg
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40607308
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40607390
Of course, that would work perfectly with a touch screen! :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40607423
is there no way to shield the screen from the daylight?  even by halving the light you would gain a lot
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40607703
It is mounted inside a concrete bunker behind security glass<< if my suggested monitor hood  style DIY bolted to the wall doesnt work, and as your problem is at different times of day
you need a DIY blind something like a pull out/down blind mounted onto the wall
Folding arm awnings, retractable blinds and awnings,
Canopy style
http://www.waggablinds.com.au/images/image/CNV00141-1.JPG
retractable
http://i00.i.aliimg.com/wsphoto/v0/2009110862_4/Folding-retractable-awning-sunshade-auto-sunshade-awning-fixed-electric-outdoor-awning-canopy.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40608780
There is already an awning. The problem is early in the day when the sun is close to the horizon.

Shading the screen is not an option.

I was hoping to find a "trick" to increase screen brightness beyond its normal specs.

It maybe that I have to replace the monitors with superbright daylight readable units - around AU$1000 each in Australia for 15" models.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40608788
You need a brighter and LED monitor. You can't trick a built in cold cathode tube to brighter.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40608799
>>  It maybe that I have to replace the monitors with superbright daylight readable units - around AU$1000 each in Australia for 15" models.

Test first before you commit.  The problem may still exist with whatever device you get.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40609138
I'm in Australia akb and reading up on the screen types, I get the impression that these 1000 dollar screens are just a screen that has the anti glare added.
You could buy a new screen and add the anti glare yourself or simply put a small wall in front so the access to the screen is from the side instead. You said there is already an awning? Combined that should cover all your sun positions.
It's hard to offer you really accurate suggestions without seeing your environment building type and location.
Your problem with the morning glare may change as we head through the seasons, The sun shifts angles from summer through to winter.
The final answer to your question about adjusting/increasing the actual screen brightness is no can't be done hopefully you understand why now.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40609144
Thanks Merete for your input. The screen I'm looking at is 1500 cd/m2 - that's super bright.
http://www.ewinsonic.com/New/upfiles/products/Spec/OF1505-XNA5L0.pdf
There are many reason why we can't build a wall.
System is in a sand mine next to weigh bridge. There are security factors, OH&S factors and many other reasons why we can't do anything but install a brighter screen.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40609225
Thanks akb I see,
 yes the regulations here in Australia are just over the top, I was looking at similar screens  but I have to wonder if they would solve your problem if you have direct sunlight in the mornings?
They don't provide costs either
Take this one I was looking at before,
Outdoor enclosures are designed to be used for Plasma and LCD display panels in outdoor environments. These waterproof enclosures feature impact resistant viewer windows that are specially treated to minimise glare.
http://www.gilkon.com.au/product/outdoor-screen-enclosures/
Probably the simplest solution for the time being is those Anti Glare Film which you put onto the glass in front of the screen?
I would imagine you have already considered these?
There's a little video.
http://www.ssidisplays.com/anti-glare-film
Have a meeting with your fellow team and offer the suggestions.
cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:akb
ID: 40619955
I didn't get the answer I was looking for because I don't think it is possible to increase the brightness of my existing screens. Looks like I will be buying some new ones.
I'm giving Merete all the points because Merete engaged the problem and put a genuine effort into trying to help me to come up with a solution - didn't just say "no, it can't be done". Thanks Merete.
Also, thanks to the others who contributed to the discussion.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40620361
Happy to help where I can akb thank you :)
0