Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting XML child parent structure

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I am trying to figure out how to structure my xml document to show
a state as a parent and the counties of that state as its children.
I  have attached a copy of the file.  Am I doing this correctly?
countystates.xml
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40607299
Move the following to the line after the last county in your state:  </state>

The idea is that the county tags are in between the opening state tag <state ...> and the closing state tag </state>
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejar
ID: 40608632
Just to see if I understood.  Is the following correct?  I want to add other states as well with their counties.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<statecounty>

      <state weather="rainy">Washington      
            <county>
              <name>Franklin County</name>
              <countyseat>Pasco</countyseat>
              <established>1883</established>
              <origin>Whitman County</origin>
              <population>17,863</population>
            </county>                        
      </state>
     
       <state weather="sunny">California      
            <county>
              name>Los Angeles</name>
              <countyseat>Los Angeles</countyseat>
              <established>1850</established>
              <origin>Los Angeles</origin>
              <population>10,017,068</population>            
             </county>                        
      </state>
      
</statecounty>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40609370
Yes that is valid XML.
You can open your .xml file in Chrome or Firefox (and maybe Internet Explorer) and it will show you a nice indented view if your syntax is correct.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40611513
I would also move the name of the sate into either it's own element or an attribute of the state element, such as...

<state weather="sunny">
  <name>California</name>
  <county>
  ...
  </county>
</state>

Open in new window


...or...
<state weather="sunny" name="California">
  <county>
  ...
  </county>
</state>

Open in new window

0