Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless boost

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have a situation where 2 buildings with a wireless network setup, need help with getting the signal from the router building over to the second building which only has 1 wireless computer.

In building 1 we have a Sonicwall TZ205W (with 2 removable antennas)
Building 2 has a single desktop computer with a USB wireless NIC

The two buildings are about 75 feet apart.  The Sonicwall is located in a office opposite from the wall facing building 2.  (it is about 25 feet from the Sonicwall and the exterior wall facing building 2 and there are 3 walls for the signal to pass through.)

I have a range extender located in Building 2 in a room closest to the wall facing building 1.

I was thinking about hooking a Directional wireless antenna to one of the antenna outlets of the Sonicwall and pointing it toward the computer in building 2.

Any suggestions on the best way to boost the signal in building 2?
0
Comment
Question by:April33
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 668 total points
ID: 40607334
wall's will not pass the signals as you know... it needs line of site should be clear...try to make the signals pass through at least glass wooden partition etc.

try connecting wireless pci card connect with external 20 Dbi antenna could be a better idea...

all the best..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Rojek
Michael Rojek earned 668 total points
ID: 40607418
Line of sight is going to be key. Can you not drill through the wall, and mount an antenna on the other side with an extender?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40608167
I could run a cable from where the Sonicwall is located in building 1 to a windows facing building 2 (adjacent to where the Extender is located).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 664 total points
ID: 40609516
I was thinking about hooking a Directional wireless antenna to one of the antenna outlets of the Sonicwall and pointing it toward the computer in building 2.
Don't do that.  It might sound like it's a good idea but it's not.  There are two antennas to help with issues such as multipath.  Splitting the antennas (pointing them in different directions) will only cause problems.

Without thinking about it too much you'd be better disabling antenna diversity at the Sonicwall and using a high-gain omnidirectional antenna on the primary antenna connector.  Locate that by the window so building 2 can see it.  See how that goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40619781
So I ended up moving the Wireless Sonicwall across the hall to an Office Windows facing Building 2.  This boost the signal enough for Wireless PC to get on the Internet without too much lag and dropping!

Thanks Experts
0