Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

imcfrundll.exe error comes from  what?

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
6,153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I suddenly get 3 error message on every start-up. this is Lenovo Yoga 3 pro with 8.1 64 bit and Office365 32 bit.

imcfrundll.exe - Application Error
The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application.
0
Comment
Question by:geokirk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40607249
just found a thread on lenovo's forum site
about 10 pages of numerous people all day today reporting the same issue
probably not good to post the competing link but if you search google for that file name, it should be the first match
seems to be yoga 3 specific
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607344
Seth's right but there's no harm in providing the information

Lenovo are aware and it's down to an unexpected conflict between their Settings interface on the Yoga Pro 3 and last week's Windows 8.1 update.  It's a cosmetic problem at the moment in that the pop-ups are an annoyance (lmcfrundll.exe is the launcher for the Settings background services).

The three affected services that fail to launch are:

- Lenovo AVFramework Camera Policy Controller
- Lenovo AVFramework Microphone Volume Controller and Dolby Interface
&
- Lenovo AVFramework Virtual Camera Controller Service


While waiting for Lenovo's fix you can disable Services by renaming lmcfrundll.exe & then if you want to use Lenovo's Service controls for these utilities you'll have to launch them manually from Task Manager.

This is just a workaround until Lenovo release a fix and purely hides the popup messages.  Once there's a fix you'll need to undo the filename change and then apply the fix (or Lenovo may talk Microsoft into updating their update!)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40609208
i know there's no harm; i've just often seen links removed from comments referring to other support sites - an EE thing
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:geokirk
ID: 40609261
I tried multiple search on Google with as many variations as possible. Nothing came up. Kudos for the Yoga 3 conflict with Microsoft 8.1 udates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 40630962
I had the same problem with my almost new Yoga 3 Pro.  Finally went to Lenovo tech support.  After 2 hours on the phone, got a tech that remoted into the computer and fixed the issue by deleting 3 entries in the Registry that involve that DLL (for a fee).  It runs fine without the error message.  Will keep a lookout for the Lenovo fix.  I'm concerned that the Registry edit may have disabled some capabilities.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40631016
The registry fix simply does the same thing - i.e. disables the three services I listed above by removing the reference to the .dll at launch
0
 

Author Comment

by:geokirk
ID: 40633158
I guess I will wait to see if Lenovo fixes it. Thanks for the updates.
0