[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macro to replace old codes with new codes II

Posted on 2015-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
0
Comment
Question by:ceneiqe
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40607561
I would move your code into a separate workbook and save-as this workbook to an add-in. See:
www.jkp-ads.com/articles/distributemacro00.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607780
Here it is
Put this file in you XLSTART folder
open any Excel file that you need to process macro MapData.

Activate the sheet that you want to convert codes,
select this macro from the Macro list (the one that is prefixed by Personal.xlsb) and run it. It will act on the sheet and provide a conversion codes.

Let me know
gowflow
Personal.xlsb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40609635
@eenookami

Thank you as it is sometimes ... a real challenge to understand what is required and also is sometimes a mission impossible as we spend several threads before we imagine what is  needed.

Not sure if I hit it in this question but is only because I had participated in the previous one that I was able to propose something but for sure if we look at the question how it is ask, then you need to be fortune teller to guess the outcome needed.

I take this opportunity and suggest to site managers that we should have a kind of question/answers or evaluation when one subscribe to this site and as long as they did not pass the test they cannot be members this should help a lot productivity at all levels and right from the start.

Being Moderator yourself surely know better than me the channels to get this kind of proposal channeled properly.

Regards
gowflow
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40609721
This is what makes this site the best and by far, the only best.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ceneiqe
ID: 40609914
I thought it is obvious when i asked the question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28610069.html#a40602548

So i was wrong. If there is any logic on code, i would have stated it.
anyway, lesson learnt for me and i did what you asked, raised a separate question.
As for the personal.xlsb part, there was a change in some procedures and having a general macro in personal.xlsb is the best way.

I always do my best to be as clear as possible in my questions and i bet i am not the only one get "picked".
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40609943
don't take it personal, but we had a very rough time on the past 3 questions of yours. I think high experts participated in your questions and were all completely not understanding what you wanted. Anyway again maybe it is the nature of what you are requesting that makes it challenging. So my suggestion for you is to put yourself in the shoes of someone who does not know what you know and simply go step by step explaining it then reading again your question as if you don't know what you know and see if what you mean and what you want is getting explain and across this would be maybe a good place to start.

to go back to this question what do you mean by:

As for the personal.xlsb part, there was a change in some procedures and having a general macro in personal.xlsb is the best way.

Did the solution proposed worked for you ??? pls do not accept a solution unless it is 100% working and satisfying.

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceneiqe
ID: 40609947
It worked. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40609953
and for the "picked" it is random check that are probably done to make sure all questions are clear anyhow you can click on the Request Attention that was generated for this question to know what triggered all this.

Again nothing personal.
gowflow
0