?
Solved

Recover exchange 2013 data base

Posted on 2015-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08
Recently my exchange 2013 mail server (after Windows Updates on 2-10-15) would not start.  The server itself is fine (Windows 2008) but exchange wouldn't work, couldn't connect with outlook, owa, EAC.!!! Something got really corrupt. removing the updates did not fix, restoring system state did not fix, restoring OS from backup did not fix.  I decided since my domain name was "mycompany.local", I might as well redo my whole domain, 3 servers, 5 workstations. So I setup a new domain "mycompany.com", setup a new DC and a new Mail server all is good so far.  I was wondering since I still have access to the old exchange database ".edb" can I recover the emails from that DB into my new DB?  since the mail server names and the domain names are different is that a deal breaker?  Also the email domain is the same user@mycompany.com.
0
Comment
Question by:ktaczala
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608352
You need to use 3rd party tool, like edb to pst and merge the data. With current setup Exchange recover option is not going to work. As you changed everything.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608494
As Amit stated already using a 3rd party tool for this would be recommended. I would highly recommend Kernel Data Recovery for Exchange Server.
http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/exchange-server-recovery.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40609371
Thanks for the input I will check it out and let you know.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40610482
Although the first two suggestions we viable, they would have cost $299.00 each.
Alexa@j gave the most detailed and concise answer.  although I had a backup of PST Files to restore from, so I did not need to perform the procedure, but it's good to know it's possible, and will keep it archived incase I have a customer in this situation.
Thanks all.

(Moderator note: the third solution was incorrect and has been deleted.)
0