Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is XenDesktop 5.6 compatible with vsphere 5.5?

Posted on 2015-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Hello there,

Is XenDesktop 5.6 farm compatible with vShpere 5.5? Attached is the current version info (Screenshot).

Should we go and installed the latest XenDesktop 5.6 hotfix Update 8?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607332
Here you go known issues for VMware vSphere 5.5 http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX140135
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Molenwijk
Barry Molenwijk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614370
Yes, it IS supported.

See the overview of supported platforms with your respecive Citrix version here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131239 (Download the PDF)
See the known issues and their remedies here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX140135
0