Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2008 Support IE9 or IE10

Posted on 2015-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
Does Windows Small Business Server 2008 Support IE9 or IE10?
NOTE:  I'm not looking for 2008 R2 answers!
0
Comment
Question by:AKEngineer
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40607317
seems earlier there were some issues win I.E 9  .. micro soft released the Roll up update 5 to fix the issues..

see the link

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/26/sbs-2008-update-rollup-5-released-kb2458094.aspx

Update rollup 5 fixes compatibility issues with Windows Internet Explorer 9.  Windows Internet Explorer 9 will now work with all the default Small Business Server websites such as http://Companyweb, http://server/Remote, and http://Connect
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40607383
The system requirements for Internet Explorer 9 are Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Vista Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 SP2 with the Platform Update. Windows XP and earlier are not supported. Internet Explorer 9 is the last version of Internet Explorer to be supported on Windows Vista.

IE10 runs only on Windows 7 and later version Windows 7 SP1, Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1, Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012.

IE7 version does support Windows XP SP2, Windows Server 2003 SP1, Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.

SBS 2008 does not support directly with IE9 or IE10. You have to go wit h SBS 2008 Update Rollup 5 Released (KB2458094) for IE9.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607473
IE10 is definitely not compatible with SBS 2008.

Update Rollup 5 addresses issues with clients using Internet Explorer 9 to connect to the default SBS 2008 websites such as http://companyweb, http://server/remote, and http://connect

Long story short, IE9 is not officially supported on SBS 2008 so I wouldn't (personally) install it.
0