Solved

Recommend Alternatives to Adobe Acrobat, part 2

Posted on 2015-02-12
7
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
This s a follow-up to question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28612813.html

I am testing 3 recommended alternatives to Adobe Acrobat: CutePDF, Billzip and Foxit

I have the demo version of CutePDF at the moment. Is it possible to open multiple instances of this program? Clicking on desktop short-cut or task bar icon just shifts focus to initial window. SHFT-ALT/double-click on desktop short-cut doesn't work. SHFT/click -n taskbar icon doesn't work. Is this program set to only open one instance or is this a limitation of the demo version?

My user wants to have different documents open in different Windows to do editing between them. If only one instance can be open this might very well eliminate this condender.
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 167 total points
ID: 40607600
Seems Foxit PhantomPDF Standard 7 is the only viable option, though in default settings it's having tabs INSIDE the program. Only after you set the option "Allow Multiple Instances", will it open more windows.

Bullzip is more printer like. CutePDF started also as printer only. While it now has a seperate edit program, it's quite old fashioned programming (see GUI). Only Foxit seems to be on the highest level of development (churning out a few version every year).
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40607613
I agree that Foxit is your best choice in this circumstance.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 166 total points
ID: 40608144
Hi jmarkfoley,

If none of those works out to your satisfaction, here's another idea to consider. There was a time when Foxit was my favorite non-Adobe PDF reader/viewer — until I discovered PDF-XChange Editor, which I think is better:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

Their Free Version is very good, but even their Pro Version is reasonably priced, currently $43.50 for a single license, coming down to $16.89 per user for a 100-pack license and $4.73 per user for a 1000-pack license (I don't know how many users you have in your organization, but there are many other N-pack choices here).

Although you don't actually run multiple instances of the program, you can have different documents open in different windows to do editing between them, exactly as your user wants. There's a preference setting that tells PDF-XChange Editor to open each new document in a new window:

PDF-XChange Editor open in new window
This puts on the screen, in essence, an entire new window of the program, just as if you had run it again. If you prefer, you may open each new document in a new tab of the same window.

I think it's worth putting PDF-XChange Editor on your short list. The Free Version is not simply a trial product — it is actually free to use, with many surprising features for a free product, including OCR. But you may run into a Pro feature that your user needs:

PDF-XChange Pro feature
At installation time you select Free or Pro:

PDF-XChange Editor - Free or Pro
As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40618162
Sorry, thought I posted a comment to this one. Will be trying the next candidate this week. Did an SBS2008ectomy over the weekend and have almost stopped the bleeding. Will be able to spend time on more fun stuff now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40620529
Foxit trial downloaded
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40626981
We have a winner folks! The user loves Foxit. Joe Winograd, thanks for your suggestion of PDF-XChange. I'll keep it on the list in case the glow wears off Fixit. I might even try it myself.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40626995
You're welcome. I'm glad to hear your user loves Foxit — it's a very good product — I used it myself before discovering PDF-XChange. But I encourage you to give PDF-XChange a spin — I'll be surprised if you don't like it. Regards, Joe
0