Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO to Auto Lock all the computer accounts in a OU

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-15
Hello Expert,

I have a situation in office that most of the staff don’t lock their computers when they are away from the desk, management told me to urgently implement a policy that if the computers is not in use for 5minites desktops should auto lock for enhancing the security.

I am using windows 2008 Active directory and all these staff computer accounts are placed under a specific OU called “StaffDesktops”. Please help me to create appropriate GPO to solve the current issue.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:smpvm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607460
Create a new policy or edit an existing policy then browse to the following area:
User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display

Enable the following settings:
- Screen Saver
- Screen Saver executable name - set this to %windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation
- Password protect the screen saver
- Screen Saver timeout - set this to 300 seconds (which equals 5 minutes)
Lock-Screen-Policy.jpgThe %windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation value used for the Screen Saver executable name setting will lock the workstation without actually initiating a screen saver. If you'd like to force a specific screen saver (say one with the company logo) then feel free to change this setting :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40607488
Please follow this article. very simple and step by step.

http://prajwaldesai.com/lock-computers-in-domain-via-group-policy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40607596
Hello VB ITS,

I just need to clarify 2 things:-

1)Since this GPO is created from the Hierarchy of User Configuration(User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display) can i link this GPO to computers OU or only to OU that containing user accounts in it will work with this GPO ?

2)will this file %windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation available by default in windows 2008 server 32Bit ? If yes can i just copy past the path directly to Screen Saver executable name without checking its existence ?

Regards..
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40666487
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for smpvm's comment #a40607596

for the following reason:

good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40666488
good
0