Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Excel File Last Updated

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hello,

I have a network share full of Excel files. Is there an approach or way in which I can output into a file the Path/URL of the Excel file and the date on which it was last modified where the file type is excel and the word "Workbook" is in the title of the excel file?

Thanks in advance

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 40607475
Hello,

that can be done with Power Query. It is a free download from Microsoft. You can query a network folder (and sub folders) and you can filter out all Excel files and return the Date Modified for each file.

Power Query to filter files on a network share
cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1332 total points
ID: 40607479
Just bear in mind that the Windows Explorer dates are not necessarily 100% reliable - see the article "Windows Explorer v Metadata dates" for details.

If you want some corroboration as to the correct dates, then I suggest you have a look at the metadata "Date Last Saved" (or other document properties such as Date Created or Date Printed), which includes information on how to get this data into Excel.

However, Microsoft's Power Query will enable you to get the Windows Explorer data, if you are confident that that is sufficient for your purposes. However, you will need either Microsoft Office 2010 Professional Plus with Software Assurance or Microsoft Office 2013 Professional Plus, Office 365 ProPlus or Excel 2013 Standalone for that purpose. This is a limitation which I have come up against before- it's very specific. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 40607990
Hi teylyn - brilliant tool, had not know that this existed but after downloading and using it seems like a useful utility.

Hi Phillip - quick question on your word of caution and thanks for highlighting this. Do you know why they are not 100% reliable? I will be looking at date modified and date last accessed - can these report incorrectly?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1332 total points
ID: 40607995
As I said, see the article "Windows Explorer v Metadata dates" for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 40608218
Thanks Phillip - sorry I had not realized this link was about the reliability of the dates! Thank you.
0